Las quotas de inmigracion sube…

Las quotas de inmigracion suben en Noviembre del 2010! http://www.miabogada.com/articles/immigration-form-fees-increasing-november-2010/

Immigration Form Fees Increase in November 2010

CIS is planning to increase fees on most applications on November 23, 2010. One of the only applications not subject to the increase is the N-400, application for naturalization. CIS representatives have commented that the reason the naturalization application fee is not being increased is to encourage those that are eligible to become citizens of the United States!

Final Rule: Schedule of Fees
The following schedule lists the adjusted fees that will take effect on November 23, 2010, alongside the existing fees in effect until that date:

Form No. Application/Petition Description Existing Fees (effective through Nov. 22, 2010 Adjusted Fees (effective beginning Nov. 23, 2010)
I-90 Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card $290 $365
I-102 Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival-Departure Document $320 $330
I-129/129CW Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker $320 $325
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) $455 $340
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative $355 $420
I-131 Application for Travel Document $305 $360
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker $475 $580
I-191 Application for Advance Permission to Return to Unrelinquished Domicile $545 $585
I-192 Application for Advance Permission to Enter as Nonimmigrant $545 $585
I-193 Application for Waiver of Passport and/or Visa $545 $585
I-212 Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission into the U.S. after Deportation or Removal $545 $585
I-290B Notice of Appeal or Motion $585 $630
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant $375 $405
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status $930 $985
I-526 Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur $1,435 $1,500
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status $300 $290
I-600/600A

I-800/800A

Petition to Classify Orphan as an Immediate Relative/Application for Advance Processing of Orphan Petition $670 $720
I-601 Application for Waiver of Ground of Excludability $545 $585
I-612 Application for Waiver of the Foreign Residence Requirement $545 $585
I-687 Application for Status as a Temporary Resident under Sections 245A or 210 of the Immigration and Nationality Act $710 $1,130
I-690 Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility $185 $200
I-694 Notice of Appeal of Decision under Sections 245A or 210 of the Immigration and Nationality Act $545 $755
I-698 Application to Adjust Status from Temporary to Permanent Resident (Under Section 245A of Public Law 99-603) $1,370 $1,020
I-751 Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence $465 $505
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization $340 $380
I-817 Application for Family Unity Benefits $440 $435
I-824 Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition $340 $405
I-829 Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions $2,850 $3,750
I-881 Application for Suspension of Deportation or Special Rule Cancellation of Removal (Pursuant to Section 203 of Public Law 105–110) $285 $285
I-907 Request for Premium Processing Service $1,000 $1,225
Civil Surgeon Designation $0 $615
I-924 Application for Regional Center under the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program $0 $6,230
N-300 Application to File Declaration of Intention $235 $250
N-336 Request for Hearing on a Decision in Naturalization Proceedings $605 $650
N-400 Application for Naturalization $595 $595
N-470 Application to Preserve Residence for Naturalization Purposes $305 $330
N-565 Application for Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Document $380 $345
N-600/600K Application for Certification of Citizenship/ Application for Citizenship and Issuance of Certificate under Section 322 $460 $600
Immigrant $0 $165
Biometrics Capturing, Processing, and Storing Biometric $80 $85

DREAM Act: New Immigration Law?

Great news for immigrants! Congress is considering the DREAM Act. It would grant legal resident status to undocumented immigrant students.

The qualifications to apply: those who entered the United States before turning 16 and were raised here continuously for at least five years prior to the passage of the bill, graduated from an American high school, obtained a GED, have been accepted to a college, or joined the military. The bill also says they must be between the ages of 12 and 35 at the time of the application and they must be of “good moral character.”

Remember that this is not a law yet. It still must be considered and voted on by Congress in the next session, and many things about it could change or be added and removed. If it becomes law, you may be able to apply as early as next year.

So, be sure to subscribe to the MiAbogada.com “Noticias de Inmigracion” to stay updated and learn when you can benefit from this proposed new immigration law.

Listandome para una manana de …

Listandome para una manana de consultas en la oficina.

Listen to the show this week

Tune in this Wed.