DREAM Act: New Immigration Law?

Great news for immigrants! Congress is considering the DREAM Act. It would grant legal resident status to undocumented immigrant students.

The qualifications to apply: those who entered the United States before turning 16 and were raised here continuously for at least five years prior to the passage of the bill, graduated from an American high school, obtained a GED, have been accepted to a college, or joined the military. The bill also says they must be between the ages of 12 and 35 at the time of the application and they must be of “good moral character.”

Remember that this is not a law yet. It still must be considered and voted on by Congress in the next session, and many things about it could change or be added and removed. If it becomes law, you may be able to apply as early as next year.

So, be sure to subscribe to the MiAbogada.com “Noticias de Inmigracion” to stay updated and learn when you can benefit from this proposed new immigration law.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *