DACA RENEWAL

On January 13, 2018, USCIS announced its process for accepting DACA renewal applications. If you were previously granted DACA and it has not expired, you may submit an application to renew your DACA. You must also meet the following requirements in order to qualify for DACA renewal:

1. You must not have departed the U.S. on or after August 15, 2012, without first having been granted advance parole;

2. You must have resided continuously in the U.S. from the time you submitted the initial request for DACA up until the present time; and

3. You must not have been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, or three or more misdemeanors, and must not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

You should apply for your DACA and work authorization renewal at least 120 days prior to its current expiration.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *