Posts

Immigration Form Fees Increase in November 2010

CIS is planning to increase fees on most applications on November 23, 2010. One of the only applications not subject to the increase is the N-400, application for naturalization. CIS representatives have commented that the reason the naturalization application fee is not being increased is to encourage those that are eligible to become citizens of the United States!

Final Rule: Schedule of Fees
The following schedule lists the adjusted fees that will take effect on November 23, 2010, alongside the existing fees in effect until that date:

Form No. Application/Petition Description Existing Fees (effective through Nov. 22, 2010 Adjusted Fees (effective beginning Nov. 23, 2010)
I-90 Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card $290 $365
I-102 Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival-Departure Document $320 $330
I-129/129CW Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker $320 $325
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) $455 $340
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative $355 $420
I-131 Application for Travel Document $305 $360
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker $475 $580
I-191 Application for Advance Permission to Return to Unrelinquished Domicile $545 $585
I-192 Application for Advance Permission to Enter as Nonimmigrant $545 $585
I-193 Application for Waiver of Passport and/or Visa $545 $585
I-212 Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission into the U.S. after Deportation or Removal $545 $585
I-290B Notice of Appeal or Motion $585 $630
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant $375 $405
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status $930 $985
I-526 Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur $1,435 $1,500
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status $300 $290
I-600/600A

I-800/800A

Petition to Classify Orphan as an Immediate Relative/Application for Advance Processing of Orphan Petition $670 $720
I-601 Application for Waiver of Ground of Excludability $545 $585
I-612 Application for Waiver of the Foreign Residence Requirement $545 $585
I-687 Application for Status as a Temporary Resident under Sections 245A or 210 of the Immigration and Nationality Act $710 $1,130
I-690 Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility $185 $200
I-694 Notice of Appeal of Decision under Sections 245A or 210 of the Immigration and Nationality Act $545 $755
I-698 Application to Adjust Status from Temporary to Permanent Resident (Under Section 245A of Public Law 99-603) $1,370 $1,020
I-751 Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence $465 $505
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization $340 $380
I-817 Application for Family Unity Benefits $440 $435
I-824 Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition $340 $405
I-829 Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions $2,850 $3,750
I-881 Application for Suspension of Deportation or Special Rule Cancellation of Removal (Pursuant to Section 203 of Public Law 105–110) $285 $285
I-907 Request for Premium Processing Service $1,000 $1,225
Civil Surgeon Designation $0 $615
I-924 Application for Regional Center under the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program $0 $6,230
N-300 Application to File Declaration of Intention $235 $250
N-336 Request for Hearing on a Decision in Naturalization Proceedings $605 $650
N-400 Application for Naturalization $595 $595
N-470 Application to Preserve Residence for Naturalization Purposes $305 $330
N-565 Application for Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Document $380 $345
N-600/600K Application for Certification of Citizenship/ Application for Citizenship and Issuance of Certificate under Section 322 $460 $600
Immigrant $0 $165
Biometrics Capturing, Processing, and Storing Biometric $80 $85

Algo Sobre La Ley “VAWA”

En un país que tiene la promesa para tantos inmigrantes, muchas mujeres son atrapadas por su situación cuando se sienten que no tienen protección ante un esposo abusivo. Considere la situación desesperada cuando una mujer indocumentada esta atrapada entre un gobierno que desea deportarla y un esposo que abusa de ella. Comprensiblemente, ella teme llamar a la policía por el miedo de la deportación, pero existe ayuda bajo una ley que fue escrita específicamente para asistir a personas abusadas y les da un número de ventajas de inmigración.

Un ciudadano o residente puede solicitar a su esposa, sin embargo, el solicitante puede ser abusivo y utilizar a veces esta petición para controlar y para fomentar el abuso. La mayoría de la comunidad no esta informado que el Congreso decretó “Violence Against Women Act” (VAWA), una ley para proteger a esposas y esposos abusados contra este mismo tipo de control.

VAWA permite que las esposas y esposos abusados de ciudadanos y residentes archiven una petición por si mismo para legalizarse en los EE.UU. Para calificar para los beneficios de VAWA, la esposa o esposo abusado debe archivar la forma I-360 con documentación mostrando el estado legal del abusador (sea ciudadano o residente legal), la validez de la unión con el abusador (certificado de matrimonio), buen carácter moral del solicitante, y comprobantes que el solicitante fue abusado. Por ejemplo, se puede incluir reportes del policía, fotos, y declaración del solicitante y de las personas que han atestiguado el abuso.

Si la aplicación y documentos de la petición VAWA son comprensivos, el solicitante puede tener tranquilidad al saber que están en camino hacia la residencia de los EE.UU. sin la amenaza constante del abuso que asoma sobre su hombro.

Una vez que la petición de VAWA sea aprobada, el solicitante puede ser elegible para aplicar para el ajuste de estado para obtener su residencia en los Estados Unidos. Para solicitar el ajuste de estado, una visa debe estar inmediatamente disponible. Esto significa que para esposos de ciudadanos, pueden tramitar el ajuste inmediatamente y que para esposos de residentes, tengan que esperar hasta que la fecha de prioridad este vigente. Recuerden que para calificar para su residencia en los EE.UU., tiene que estar protegido bajo la ley 245(i) (la ley que permite obtener su residencia en los EE.UU. sí están presentes indocumentados).

Victimas de violencia domestica deben de ser informados que tienen derechos y que no tienen que vivir con la amenaza de un abusador. Es muy importante que obtengan asesora legal competente para llevar a cabo los derechos que el congreso le ha otorgado a dichas personas.