Posts

Immigration Form Fees Increase in November 2010

CIS is planning to increase fees on most applications on November 23, 2010. One of the only applications not subject to the increase is the N-400, application for naturalization. CIS representatives have commented that the reason the naturalization application fee is not being increased is to encourage those that are eligible to become citizens of the United States!

Final Rule: Schedule of Fees
The following schedule lists the adjusted fees that will take effect on November 23, 2010, alongside the existing fees in effect until that date:

Form No. Application/Petition Description Existing Fees (effective through Nov. 22, 2010 Adjusted Fees (effective beginning Nov. 23, 2010)
I-90 Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card $290 $365
I-102 Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival-Departure Document $320 $330
I-129/129CW Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker $320 $325
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) $455 $340
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative $355 $420
I-131 Application for Travel Document $305 $360
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker $475 $580
I-191 Application for Advance Permission to Return to Unrelinquished Domicile $545 $585
I-192 Application for Advance Permission to Enter as Nonimmigrant $545 $585
I-193 Application for Waiver of Passport and/or Visa $545 $585
I-212 Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission into the U.S. after Deportation or Removal $545 $585
I-290B Notice of Appeal or Motion $585 $630
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant $375 $405
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status $930 $985
I-526 Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur $1,435 $1,500
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status $300 $290
I-600/600A

I-800/800A

Petition to Classify Orphan as an Immediate Relative/Application for Advance Processing of Orphan Petition $670 $720
I-601 Application for Waiver of Ground of Excludability $545 $585
I-612 Application for Waiver of the Foreign Residence Requirement $545 $585
I-687 Application for Status as a Temporary Resident under Sections 245A or 210 of the Immigration and Nationality Act $710 $1,130
I-690 Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility $185 $200
I-694 Notice of Appeal of Decision under Sections 245A or 210 of the Immigration and Nationality Act $545 $755
I-698 Application to Adjust Status from Temporary to Permanent Resident (Under Section 245A of Public Law 99-603) $1,370 $1,020
I-751 Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence $465 $505
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization $340 $380
I-817 Application for Family Unity Benefits $440 $435
I-824 Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition $340 $405
I-829 Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions $2,850 $3,750
I-881 Application for Suspension of Deportation or Special Rule Cancellation of Removal (Pursuant to Section 203 of Public Law 105–110) $285 $285
I-907 Request for Premium Processing Service $1,000 $1,225
Civil Surgeon Designation $0 $615
I-924 Application for Regional Center under the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program $0 $6,230
N-300 Application to File Declaration of Intention $235 $250
N-336 Request for Hearing on a Decision in Naturalization Proceedings $605 $650
N-400 Application for Naturalization $595 $595
N-470 Application to Preserve Residence for Naturalization Purposes $305 $330
N-565 Application for Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Document $380 $345
N-600/600K Application for Certification of Citizenship/ Application for Citizenship and Issuance of Certificate under Section 322 $460 $600
Immigrant $0 $165
Biometrics Capturing, Processing, and Storing Biometric $80 $85

Renovación de la Residencia Condicional

Cuando una persona obtiene su residencia legal a través de su esposo o esposa y han estado casados por menos de dos años al momento que fue aprobado el caso, la residencia legal es condicional. Esto significa que documentación adicional se debe archivar con el departamento de inmigración dentro de cierto tiempo.

A una persona que inmigración le concede la residencia condicional le dan una tarjeta que expire en dos años. Esto significa que 90 días antes de la expiración de la residencia condicional, la persona debe archivar una forma con el departamento de inmigración para quitar la condición y hacerla permanente. Si la persona no hacer esto antes de la expiración de la residencia condicional, la persona pierda su estado legal en los Estados Unidos.

La razón que el departamento de inmigración ha implementado esta ley es para asegurarse que las personas no están cometiendo fraude al casarse. Inmigración quiera asegurarse que las personas están contrayendo matrimonio porque se quieren y no para obtener su residencia permanente en los Estados Unidos.

El departamento de inmigración requiere que las personas archiven la forma I-751 con la documentación que compruebe que el matrimonio es de buena fe. Es muy importante que la comunidad entienda que si el matrimonio es de buena fe, pero por circunstancias más allá de su control, la unión termina antes del tiempo en el cual la aplicación tuvo que ser archivada, ellos pueden y deben archivar la aplicación ellos mismos dentro del mismo periodo demostrando que la unión fue de buena fe (los documentos que se pueden utilizar para demostrar la unión de la buena fe son impuestos, cuentas comunes, fotografías).

Además, una persona que es una víctima de la violencia o de la crueldad extrema, puede archivar la petición para quitar la condición por su propia cuente dentro del mismo período con la documentación que demuestra la violencia (por ejemplo: fotografías, informes del policía, declaraciones).

Es extremadamente importante que una persona este consciente de la fecha la cual la residencia condicional expirará y preparar la aplicación y la documentación necesaria para poderlos someter 90 días antes de la expiración de tal fecha. Excepciones existen para archivar la aplicación después de la expiración de la residencia condicional, sin embargo, hay un nivel mayor para que tales excepciones sean concedidas y una persona no debe asumir tal riesgo.

Una aplicación bien preparada será probablemente aprobada por el departamento de inmigración y la persona será residente permanente legal de los Estados Unidos.